Date: Tue 02 Jul 2019

Nathaniel MG Cup 2019/20 - Details

Draws for Rounds 1 and 2 taking place this week

Details have been released for the 2019/20 Nathaniel MG Cup ahead of the draws for Rounds 1 and 2.

For the first time since it’s inception in 1992, the competition will have forty-six participants as all teams from the Tier 2 leagues in the north and south, along with the Wildcard, join the JD Welsh Premier League clubs.

Berriew of the Mid-Wales League were the successful wildcard applicant, and will be one of the 28 sides that come into the competition in Round 1.

The forty-six teams will be split into Northern and Southern regions, with clubs staying in their allocated region up until the Semi-Final stage, which will again be an open draw as per last season.

Round 1 will see 28 teams enter the competition, with all JD Welsh Premier League sides being given byes through to Round 2, alongside the six next highest-ranked sides from last season. These are the two sides relegated from the top flight, plus the 2nd and 3rd placed teams in each respective Tier 2 league.

The following sides therefore will be in Round 1:

North
1. Bangor City
2. Buckley Town
3. Colwyn Bay
4. Conwy Borough
5. Corwen
6. Gresford Athletic
7. Guilsfield
8. Llanfair United
9. Llangefni Town
10. Llanrhaeadr-Ym-Mochnant
11. Prestatyn Town
12. Rhyl
13. Ruthin Town
14. Berriew

South
1. Afan Lido
2. Ammanford
3. Briton Ferry Llansawel
4. Caerau (Ely)
5. Cwmbran Celtic
6. Cwmamman United
7. Goytre United
8. Llantwit Major
9. Penrhyncoch
10. Pontypridd Town
11. STM Sports
12. Swansea University
13. Taffs Well
14. Undy Athletic

Ties will be played over the weekend of 2/3/4 August 2019.

The seven winners from each regional grouping will then progress to Round 2, where they will be joined by the remaining eighteen sides.

North
Seven Round 1 winners, plus
1. Llandudno
2. The New Saints
3. Caernarfon Town
4. Flint Town United
5. Porthmadog
6. Airbus UK Broughton
7. Connah’s Quay Nomads
8. Bala Town
9. Cefn Druids

South
Seven Round 1 winners, plus
1. Barry Town United
2. Llanelli Town
3. Cardiff Met
4. Carmarthen Town
5. Penybont
6. Cambrian & Clydach Vale BGC
7. Haverfordwest County
8. Aberystwyth Town
9. Newtown

Ties in this round will be played the following weekend (9/10/11 August). All JD Welsh Premier League sides are seeded for Round 2 only. In both sections of the Round 2 draw, seeds and non-seeds will be paired first, before the remaining non-seeded sides are paired in an open draw.

Fans will be able to watch the draws for both Rounds 1 and 2 tomorrow at 20:30, over on the JD Welsh Premier League Facebook page.

Dates

Round 1: Weekend of August 3rd 2019
Round 2: Weekend of August 10th 2019
Round 3: 24/9/19
QF: 29/10/19
SF: 23/11/19
Final: Weekend of 1/2/20

Don't worry, we hate spam as much as you do. We will only send you the latest updates and anything we think you will enjoy reading about.

Hit enter to send your tweet

Go to Youtube Channel
WPL Preview: Bangor City v The New Saints 01/12/12